×

:

Not a valid Time
This is a required field.

Genius Tools: Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

LAST UPDATED December 20th, 2022

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Genius Tools USA is the sole owner of consumer information collected through this website. We do not and will not sell or rent this information to any outside parties under any circumstances. We collect information from you, our customers, solely to process orders and provide you with pertinent information such as order confirmations and order status updates. Information collected on our Site includes but is not limited to your name, email address, billing and shipping addresses, telephone number(s), and payment information such as your credit card number.

ACCOUNT REGISTRATION

To better process orders placed through this website, we ask that you complete a short registration form during checkout. During the registration process, you will be required to submit your name, email address, street address, and telephone number. We use this contact information to provide important SKindustriesusa.com services, including automated order updates sent via email. We may also use this information to contact you if we have any problems processing your order. Before the registration process is complete, you will be asked to submit a password of your choice for future access to your account settings and history. To ensure your account information remains confidential, do not share your username or password with anyone. If you forget your password and would like to have it emailed to you, you may use the "Forgot Password" feature located on our login page. If you forget both your username and your password, please contact our Customer Service Department for assistance.

ORDER PAYMENT

In addition to the information provided during the registration process, you will be asked to provide certain financial information, such as your credit card number and expiration date, before we can finalize your order. This information is collected for payment purposes only. To gain proper authorization and transaction approval, we must submit your personal and financial information to our merchant bank. This process is carefully protected by an enhanced security system to ensure the safety of your information. We do not share your personal or financial information with any third parties, except those specified in the Information Sharing section below.

WEBSITE COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive to store information. geniustoolsusa.com customizes certain page content based on your browser type and other information provided by our cookies. We will not share any personally identifiable information provided by a cookie with any third party; we will, however, link data stored in the cookie to the personally identifiable information you submitted through our Site. This allows us to personalize your shopping experience and discern user preferences. The geniustoolsusa.com Shopping Cart feature also uses cookie technology to save account registration information and to retain your order history for future account access. If you choose to disable cookie functionality, you may still browse our store; however, you will be unable to use the Shopping Cart, and thus geniustoolsusa.com will be unable to accept your online order.

LOG FILES

We use computer IP addresses to administer the Site, track user movement, analyze trends, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link any IP addresses to personally identifiable information, and we do not distribute or share IP information with any third parties.

EXTERNAL LINKS

geniustoolsusa.com contains links to other sites that are not monitored by or protected under our Privacy Policy. geniustoolsusa.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of external sites, and we encourage users leaving our Site to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information.

INFORMATION SHARING

We may employ third party companies to perform certain designated functions on our behalf. These functions relate to order fulfillment, package and postal delivery, email delivery, customer service, data analysis, and credit processing. The third parties we contract for these purposes have limited access to your personal information and may not use it for any reason other than those we have previously delimited. In the event of a product recall, we may disclose your contact information to the product manufacturer(s) in the interest of consumer safety. We also reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law, and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL

To honor the privacy of our users, promotional communications from geniustoolsusa.com are only sent to those customers who wish us to do so. Additionally, customers who have completed a purchase from geniustoolsusa.com are auto-subscribed and will receive personalized promotional communications. If you would like to change the email address where such information is sent, you may update your preferences by following the website link embedded in any promotional email. You may also choose to add a secondary email address by signing up for our mailing list using that address. If you no longer wish to receive any electronic news updates or special offer notices from geniustoolsusa.com, you may opt-out using the link at the bottom of any promotional email. Customers who have chosen to opt-out of receiving promotional material will still receive order confirmations and order status updates via email.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

The Customer Review section of geniustoolsusa.com was created for the purpose of sharing positive experiences and providing useful product feedback. The posted reviews are not edited or altered by geniustoolsusa.com in any way, but their content is moderated to ensure accuracy and appropriateness. geniustoolsusa.com reserves the right to post or remove any review at its discretion. By posting your comment(s) and/or review(s) (collectively, "Customer Review") on our Site, you give us permission to reprint or use the Customer Review in connection with our business and agree to the following conditions: (1) The Customer Review will be reprinted and/or used solely at our discretion and does not involve compensation; (2) We may use the Customer Review with or without any pseudo (pen) name credit; (3) Our right to use the Customer Review is perpetual and may be assigned by us; (4) We may use the Customer Review locally, nationally, or globally and such use may be made in any media, information, or communication platform (including Internet advertising) currently in use or later developed; and (5) You (not someone else) composed and posted the Customer Review. Other than your pseudo (pen) name, which we may or may not use, your personal contact information will not be disclosed in connection with our reprint or use of your Customer Review.

USE BY MINORS

geniustoolsusa.com is committed to protecting the welfare and privacy of children and minors. We will not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information via the Internet from children under the age of 13. We do not sell products for purchase by children, and youth-oriented products are sold for purchase by adults only. Youth under the age of 18 may only use geniustoolsusa.com in the presence of a consenting parent or guardian.

 

CONDITION OF USE

By visiting or purchasing from geniustoolsusa.com, you agree to abide by our terms and conditions, including those set forth in this privacy statement. Any revisions to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and any other page we deem necessary to inform our users of any changes in the type of information we collect, how we use that information, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Site following any policy revisions constitutes your acceptance of and agreement with the changes made. If you have any questions about our privacy practices that have not been addressed in this Privacy Policy, please contact our Customer Service Department for assistance.

 

CCPA Privacy Policy

 

This privacy notice section for California residents supplements the information contained in Our Privacy Policy and it applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.
Categories of Personal Information Collected

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular Consumer or Device. The following is a list of categories of personal information which we may collect or may have been collected from California residents within the last twelve (12) months.

Please note that the categories and examples provided in the list below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact collected by Us, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been collected. For example, certain categories of personal information would only be collected if You provided such personal information directly to Us.

  • Category A: Identifiers.
    • Examples: A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
    • Collected: Yes.
  • Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
    • Examples: A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
    • Collected: Yes.
  • Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
    • Examples: Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
    • Collected: No.
  • Category D: Commercial information.
    • Examples: Records and history of products or services purchased or considered.
    • Collected: Yes.
  • Category E: Biometric information.
    • Examples: Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.
    • Collected: No.
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
    • Examples: Interaction with our Service or advertisement.
    • Collected: Yes.
  • Category G: Geolocation data.
    • Examples: Approximate physical location.
    • Collected: No.
  • Category H: Sensory data.
    • Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
    • Collected: No.
  • Category I: Professional or employment-related information.
    • Examples: Current or past job history or performance evaluations.
    • Collected: No.
  • Category J: Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).
    • Examples: Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.
    • Collected: No.
  • Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.
    • Examples: Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
    • Collected: No.

Under CCPA, personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, such as:
  • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data
  • Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994
    Sources of Personal Information

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from You. For example, from the forms You complete on our Service, preferences You express or provide through our Service, or from Your purchases on our Service.
  • Indirectly from You. For example, from observing Your activity on our Service.
  • Automatically from You. For example, through cookies We or our Service Providers set on Your Device as You navigate through our Service.
  • From Service Providers. For example, third-party vendors to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, third-party vendors for payment processing, or other third-party vendors that We use to provide the Service to You.
  • Use of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial Purposes

We may use or disclose personal information We collect for "business purposes" or "commercial purposes" (as defined under the CCPA), which may include the following examples:

  • To operate our Service and provide You with our Service.
  • To provide You with support and to respond to Your inquiries, including to investigate and address Your concerns and monitor and improve our Service.
  • To fulfill or meet the reason You provided the information. For example, if You share Your contact information to ask a question about our Service, We will use that personal information to respond to Your inquiry. If You provide Your personal information to purchase a product or service, We will use that information to process Your payment and facilitate delivery.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to You when collecting Your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • For internal administrative and auditing purposes.
  • To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, including, when necessary, to prosecute those responsible for such activities.

Please note that the examples provided above are illustrative and not intended to be exhaustive. For more details on how we use this information, please refer to the "Use of Your Personal Data" section.

If We decide to collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information We collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes We will update this Privacy Policy.
Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial Purposes

We may use or disclose and may have used or disclosed in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes:

  • Category A: Identifiers
  • Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
  • Category D: Commercial information
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

Please note that the categories listed above are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact disclosed, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been disclosed.

When We disclose personal information for a business purpose or a commercial purpose, We enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.
Sale of Personal Information

As defined in the CCPA, "sell" and "sale" mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer's personal information by the business to a third party for valuable consideration. This means that We may have received some kind of benefit in return for sharing personal information, but not necessarily a monetary benefit.

Please note that the categories listed below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact sold, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been shared for value in return.

We may sell and may have sold in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information:

  • Category A: Identifiers
  • Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
  • Category D: Commercial information
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

Share of Personal Information

  • We may share Your personal information identified in the above categories with the following categories of third parties:
  • Service Providers
  • Payment processors
  • Our affiliates
  • Our business partners
  • Third party vendors to whom You or Your agents authorize Us to disclose Your personal information in connection with products or services We provide to You
  • Sale of Personal Information of Minors Under 16 Years of Age

We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 16 through our Service, although certain third party websites that we link to may do so. These third-party websites have their own terms of use and privacy policies and we encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and instruct their children to never provide information on other websites without their permission.

We do not sell the personal information of Consumers We actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless We receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the Consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a Consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to the sale of personal information may opt-out of future sales at any time. To exercise the right to opt-out, You (or Your authorized representative) may submit a request to Us by contacting Us.

If You have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 (or 16) has provided Us with personal information, please contact Us with sufficient detail to enable Us to delete that information.
Your Rights under the CCPA

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. If You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

  • The right to notice. You have the right to be notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.
  • The right to request. Under CCPA, You have the right to request that We disclose information to You about Our collection, use, sale, disclosure for business purposes and share of personal information. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will disclose to You:
  • The categories of personal information We collected about You
  • The categories of sources for the personal information We collected about You
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom We share that personal information
  • The specific pieces of personal information We collected about You
  • If we sold Your personal information or disclosed Your personal information for a business purpose, We will disclose to You:
  • The categories of personal information categories sold
  • The categories of personal information categories disclosed
  • The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data (opt-out). You have the right to direct Us to not sell Your personal information. To submit an opt-out request please contact Us.
  • The right to delete Personal Data. You have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data, subject to certain exceptions. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will delete (and direct Our Service Providers to delete) Your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny Your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for Us or Our Service Providers to:
    • Complete the transaction for which We collected the personal information, provide a good or service that You requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with You, or otherwise perform our contract with You.
    • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
    • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
    • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if You previously provided informed consent.
    • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on Your relationship with Us.
    • Comply with a legal obligation.
    • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which You provided it.\
    • The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your consumer's rights, including by:
    • Denying goods or services to You
    • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
    • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You
    • Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services
    • Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us:

  • By visiting this page on our website: [https://www.geniustoolsusa.com/contacts.html]
  • By sending us an email: [sales@geniustoolsusa.com]

Only You, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that You authorize to act on Your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to Your personal information.

Your request to Us must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows Us to reasonably verify You are the person about whom We collected personal information or an authorized representative
  • Describe Your request with sufficient detail that allows Us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it

We cannot respond to Your request or provide You with the required information if we cannot:

  • Verify Your identity or authority to make the request
  • And confirm that the personal information relates to You
  • We will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

Any disclosures We provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable request's receipt.

For data portability requests, We will select a format to provide Your personal information that is readily usable and should allow You to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of Your personal information. Once We receive and confirm a verifiable consumer request from You, we will stop selling Your personal information. To exercise Your right to opt-out, please contact Us.

The Service Providers we partner with (for example, our analytics or advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that sells personal information as defined by the CCPA law. If you wish to opt out of the use of Your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA law, you may do so by following the instructions below.

Please note that any opt out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt out on every browser that You use.
Website

You can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our Service Providers by following our instructions presented on the Service:

  • The NAI's opt-out platform: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
  • The EDAA's opt-out platform http://www.youronlinechoices.com/
  • The DAA's opt-out platform: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN

The opt out will place a cookie on Your computer that is unique to the browser You use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, You will need to opt out again.
Mobile Devices

Your mobile device may give You the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps You use in order to serve You ads that are targeted to Your interests:

  • "Opt out of Interest-Based Ads" or "Opt out of Ads Personalization" on Android devices
  • "Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS devices

You can also stop the collection of location information from Your mobile device by changing the preferences on Your mobile device.